Privacy Policy

Who is the Data Controller?

New Vehicle Solutions Limited is the data controller responsible for your personal information, and is committed to protecting your privacy and keeping any personal information we hold safe.

New Vehicle Solutions Limited operates under the trading styles New Vehicle Solutions.

This Privacy Policy explains what we do with any personal information that we collect from you.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: Suite D, Chapel Barns, Merthyr Mawr Bridgend CF320LS. 01656 763970 or Sales@newvehiclesolutions.co.uk

This Privacy Policy is not intended to create any contractual or other legal rights for or on behalf of any party.

Please note that this Policy applies only to New Vehicle Solutions Limited and its trading styles and not to any third-party organisations that we may need to share your information with. We are not responsible for the Privacy Policies or practices of such other organisations and you should make your own enquiries in respect of them.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information about you in order to:

·       Process your application for finance. 

·       Process your vehicle order. 

·       Review your finance product as part of an on-going client relationship with us as your broker. 

·       To respond to complaints and enquiries. 

·       To keep you informed regarding any products or services that may be of interest to you in the future if you consent to this.

We require your personal information as part of our broker services to supply you with a vehicle and or finance for that vehicle. This information is required to enable us to process your application for finance with one of our third party finance providers or our vehicle suppliers.

Without this information, it would not be possible for us to provide these services.

The personal information we collect

Personal information collected includes:

·       Name 

·       Date of birth 

·       Postal address 

·       Previous address history (when necessary)

·       Email address 

·       Landline telephone contact details 

·       Mobile telephone contact details 

·       Employment details including salary 

·       Previous employment history (when necessary) 

·       Financial information - bank account details and loan required details 

·       Proof of Identity – driving licence, national insurance number, DVLA licence verification, motor insurance certificate, ‘selfie’ photograph, passport 

·       Proof of Address may be one of – bank statement, mortgage statement, credit card statement, utility bill, landline phone bill, council tax bill 

·       Proof of Income (if required by relevant finance company) – bank statements or payslips

Most personal information is collected by our account managers when applying for a finance product, or from the enquiry form on our website. However, some personal information may be obtained from our dealer partners and then passed to us with your consent.

We will only collect the information relevant for us to be able to process your finance application and/or vehicle order and we will only share your information with third-parties as necessary to complete your finance application and/or vehicle order.

How do we use your personal information?

As your broker, we use your personal information to discuss your personal circumstances with finance providers in order to determine the most appropriate product for your needs.

The personal information you provide may be used by automated decision-making systems to check your eligibility for products and services. A lender may then undertake credit enquiries upon receipt of your application.

Our website does not use cookies.

Who do we disclose personal information to?

We disclose personal information to third parties such as lenders and suppliers, but only what is necessary to conclude the finance contract or supply of vehicle as ordered.

It may also be necessary to share your personal information with other companies who perform support services on our behalf including those that provide professional, legal or accounting advice to New Vehicle Solutions Limited.

These companies are required to ensure appropriate security measures are in place and maintain the confidentiality of your information, and to use your personal information only in the course of providing such services as specified to New Vehicle Solutions Limited.

Finally, under limited circumstances, your personal information may be disclosed to third parties as permitted by, or to comply with, applicable laws and regulations. For instance, to meet our obligations to the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) and when responding to subject access requests, proceedings of a court of law or similar legal process, to protect against fraud, and to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement or regulatory authorities.

The personal information you provide will not be passed to any third-party organisation for marketing purposes.

 

Do we transfer your data to organisations outside of the EEA?

We do not transfer data to any agency that is based outside of the EEA and not approved as having adequate data protection levels by the EU Commission.

Personal information and marketing purposes

You will be given the opportunity to indicate if you wish to receive communications from New Vehicle Solutions Limited about relevant services and products when you provide your personal information.

You can opt out of receiving marketing information at any time in the future by contacting us on 01656 763970 or emailing Sales@newvehiclesolutions.co.uk or in writing to Data Controller, New Vehicle Solutions Limited, Suite D, Chapel Barns, Merthyr Mawr, Bridgend, CF32 0LS.

How long is your personal information retained?

We will retain your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and whilst a client relationship is in place.

Should you complete a finance contract using our services we must retain the information used for identity purposes for the term of the agreement + 5 years to comply with Money Laundering Regulations.

Your Rights Accessing your personal information

You have the right to access your personal information to check whether it is accurate and up-to-date. You also have the right to receive a copy of your personal information that we process.

Rectification

You have the right to have any inaccurate information we hold rectified without undue delay and after we have confirmed that the information is indeed incorrect.

Erasure (Right to be Forgotten)

You have the right to request that your personal information is deleted in circumstances such as withdrawal of consent for marketing, no longer necessary. Each case will be judged on its merits as there may be overriding legitimate grounds on which your information must be kept.

Restriction of Processing

You have the right to restrict processing whilst accuracy of data is being contested or processing is no longer authorised but you do not wish us to erase completely, or it may be required by you for legal purposes.

Data Portability

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information and have it transferred to another data controller in a commonly used format.

Object to Processing

You have the right to object to processing of your personal data for the purposes of profiling. The request must be considered and New Vehicle Solutions Limited must respond with its decision and justification of this.

Object to Automated Decision Making

You have the right to object to significant decisions, including profiling, being made solely by automated means unless this is necessary for entering into or performance of a contract.

Compensation

You have the right to claim compensation for damages caused by infringement of the Data Protection Regulations from New Vehicle Solutions Limited.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 20/01/2018.

Questions

If you have any questions or complaints relating to how we use your personal information, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights regarding your personal information, please contact us in writing on Sale@newvehiclesolutions.co.uk or by post to Data Controller, New Vehicle Solutions Limited, Suite D, Chapel Barns, Merthyr Mawr, Bridgend, CF32 0LS.

We will respond to you as soon as is possible. The length of time will depend on the type and complexity of the request, but you will receive a response within one month of the initial request.

What if I am still not satisfied?

If you are not satisfied with how New Vehicle Solutions Limited has responded to your enquiry, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), who is the regulator for data protection in the United Kingdom.

 



Drop us an email:



We are serious about your data security

Fair Processing Notice

To abide with General Data Protection Regulation legislations (GDPR) we would like to make you aware of how we protect and use any personal data submitted by you to New Vehicle Solutions Limited;

The personal data we collect from you will be used for the following purposes:

Broker services to supply a vehicle and/or finance for this vehicle’

This includes:

  • To process and provide quotation(s)
  • To process your application for finance (Should you choose to proceed)
  • To process your vehicle order
  • Review your finance product as part of an on-going client relationship
  • To respond to complaints and enquiries
  • To keep you informed regarding any new products or services that may be of interest to you

All of the afore mentioned will be confirmed via email mailing and/or telephone communication.

You may withdraw this consent at any time.

By consenting to this you are giving us permission to continue with your enquiry.

Are you happy to proceed?

yes

Tick here if you would like to recieve offers and news via email

*Full details of New Vehicle Solutions Limited Data Protection Policy can be found here


All offers are subject to change at any time, you must be 18 or over and finance is subject to status, vehicle availability and terms and conditions apply. We can introduce you to a limited number of finance companies, a commission may be received. Failure to maintain payments may result in termination of your agreement and the vehicle being returned, this could affect your credit rating and make it more difficult to obtain credit in the future. All prices correct at time of publication.

All vehicle images and car descriptions on this site are for illustration and reference purposes only and are not necessarily an accurate representation of the vehicle on offer.

Finance provider documentation fees may also apply

Alternative agreement types terms, mileages and deposit quotations are available on request.












A-Plan Car Insurance